CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H88627

Mr. Ben Bauman
Thyssen Specialty Steels, Inc.
365 Village Drive
Carol Stream, IL 60188-1828

RE: The tariff classification of forged stainless steel plates from Germany and Canada.

Dear Mr. Bauman:

In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are forged stainless steel plates. These forged plates measure over 33 inches in width and at least 5 inches in thickness. These products will be imported “as forged” or they may be cold-finished.

The applicable subheading for the “as forged” stainless steel plates will be 7222.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, other bars and rods. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the forged stainless steel plates that have been cold-finished will be 7222.20.0075, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You ask whether these products fall within the scope of antidumping case A-428-830.

A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division